Privacy Policy

Gondwana Choirs (we, us, our) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information and complying with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information, and the ways in which you can contact us regarding the personal information that we hold about you.

What personal information does Gondwana choirs collect and how is it collected?
We collect personal information from our members, donors, supporters, concert attendees, business contacts, and other individuals with whom we deal. We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. This includes information from which you can be identified such as your name, address, telephone numbers, date of birth, gender, occupation, employer, tax file number (TFN), bank account details and other personal details.

We collect and store information about applicants to our programs, our members, music teachers, tutors, professional musicians etc. You may have provided information we require by telephone or email. However, our primary source of information about our program participants is Gondwana Choirs’ program application and registration forms which must be completed by you if you wish to audition for and participate in one or more of our choirs.

Why does Gondwana Choirs require personal information?
For Choristers and families, we use the personal information collected and maintained by us to process your application and registration. We may also use the information in the future to advise you of other events and activities as they relate to music activities which may be of interest and value to you. In addition to the details already mentioned, the personal information we collect and store includes information specific to your student/professional status. This enables us to run our programs effectively and, in so doing, deliver the maximum benefits to our participants. It is also necessary for us to collect and maintain information about health. This is vital to ensure specific medical and or dietary needs of participants are met during our residential programs and/or domestic and international tours.

Purposes for handling personal information
We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
• to interact with you
• to carry out transactions with you, such as to process payments received by you, or to make payments to you
• to assess your eligibility to access any of our programs
• to maintain our business records
• to provide you with information about activities and events that may be of interest to you
• any purpose required or permitted by law
• any purpose disclosed to you and to which you have consented
• any purpose that you would otherwise reasonably expect, and
• otherwise to run our business.

Collection
Personal information will only be collected by us if:
• it is necessary for one or more of our activities;
• it is collected lawfully and by fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner;
• it is collected from the individual to whom the information relates (where personal information is collected from someone else, reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that the individual is made aware).

Disclosure
We will not sell, share or rent any of your person information to third parties, other than to the extent set out in this Privacy Policy, or for a purpose that you would reasonably expect, that is required or permitted by law, or for which you have provided consent. We may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as:
• our service providers, including IT services, insurers, financial institutions, mailing houses
• our related companies, member organisations and other business partners
• our professional advisers, including lawyers, accountants and auditors
• government, regulatory and law enforcement authorities, and
• your agents and representatives.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties overseas, including our business partners, service providers and advisers, as well as your agents and representatives. The countries to which we disclose personal information differ depending on the issue.

Access
We will respond to all requests for access. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access and the provisions of the Privacy Act on which we rely to refuse access.
We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs that we incur for providing you with access to any of the personal information that we hold about you.

Accuracy
We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, hold and use is accurate, up-to-date and complete, and that the personal information that we disclose to third parties is also relevant. As such, we encourage you to contact us if you believe that any of the personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, outdated, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. You may request that we correct such personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer on the details provided below.
We will respond to all requests to correct personal information. We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and we may refuse to do so. If we refuse, we will provide you with a written notice explaining the basis for our refusal.

Security
Gondwana Choirs takes the issue of privacy seriously. Information stored on our computer network system is protected against unauthorised access and misuse by the system design, security access policies and procedures. We hold your personal information in both paper-based and electronic files. Electronic information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. In some cases, these facilities may be overseas. We seek to ensure that personal information that we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss caused by unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Our employees and agents are obliged to treat any personal information held by us confidentially.

Use of cookies & tracking
Click here to see our website’s usage of cookies and tracking policy.

Marketing
We may use the personal information that we hold about you, including your contact details, to provide you with information about activities and events that may be of interest to you, or to seek your support for our activities. You may opt out of receiving all or certain types of marketing information from us at any time by contacting us on the details provided below.

Questions and complaints
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the way in which we have handled your personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under the Privacy Act, please contact us on:

• Postal address: Suite 202, 52-58 Williams St, Woolloomooloo SW 2011
• Telephone:+ 61 2 9361 9900
• Email: info@gondwana.org.au

You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or sending an email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you. At any time, our current Privacy Policy is available on our website.

Loading cart ⌛️ ...